Schedule

This is a preliminary version of the schedule.

Monday, 8th of September

08:00 - 08:45
Registration
08:45 - 09:00
Welcome
Manolis Koubarakis, Giorgos Stamou, Giorgos Stoilos
09:00 - 10:30
An Introduction to the Linked Data Web   
Axel Ngonga (University of Leipzig)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
An Introduction to the Linked Data Web
Axel Ngonga (University of Leipzig)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00
Question Answering over Linked Data  
Philipp Cimiano (CITEC, Bielefeld University), Christina Unger (CITEC, Bielefeld University), André Freitas (National University of Ireland)
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00
Question Answering over Linked Data
Philipp Cimiano (CITEC, Bielefeld University), Christina Unger (CITEC, Bielefeld University), André Freitas (National University of Ireland)

Tuesday, 9th of September

09:00 - 10:30
Query Processing for RDF Databases  
Tasos Kementsietsidis (Google Research, Mountain View), Zoi Kaoudi (IMIS, Athena Research Center)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Query Processing for RDF Databases
Tasos Kementsietsidis (Google Research, Mountain View), Zoi Kaoudi (IMIS, Athena Research Center)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00
Graph Databases and their Applications    
Josep Lluís Larriba Pey (Polytechnic University of Catalonia), Norbert Martínez Bazán (Polytechnic University of Catalonia), David Domínguez Sal (Sparsity Technologies)
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00
Graph Databases and their Applications
Josep Lluís Larriba Pey (Polytechnic University of Catalonia), Norbert Martínez Bazán (Polytechnic University of Catalonia), David Domínguez Sal (Sparsity Technologies)

Wednesday, 10th of September

09:00 - 10:30
An Introduction to Description Logics    
Roman Kontchakov (Birkbeck College)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
An Introduction to Description Logics
Roman Kontchakov (Birkbeck College)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
16:30
Bus departure from Amarilia Hotel
18:20
Guided tour in the Acropolis Museum
20:30
Dinner at “Strofi" Restaurant
24:00
Bus departure from the restaurant to the hotel

Thursday, 11th of September

09:00 - 10:30
Ontology-Based Query Answering with Existential Rules    
Marie-Laure Mugnier (University of Montpellier, Inria), Michaël Thomazo (TU Dresden)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Ontology-Based Query Answering with Existential Rules
Marie-Laure Mugnier (University of Montpellier, Inria), Michaël Thomazo (TU Dresden)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00
Ontology Based Data Access on Temporal and Streaming Data  
Özgür L. Özçep (Hamburg University of Technology), Ralf Möller (Hamburg University of Technology)
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00
Ontology Based Data Access on Temporal and Streaming Data
Özgür L. Özçep (Hamburg University of Technology), Ralf Möller (Hamburg University of Technology)

Friday, 12th of September

09:00 - 10:30
Querying and Learning in Probabilistic Databases          
Martin Theobald (University of Antwerp), Iris Miliaraki (Yahoo Labs, Barcelona)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Querying and Learning in Probabilistic Databases
Martin Theobald (University of Antwerp), Iris Miliaraki (Yahoo Labs, Barcelona)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00
Large-Scale Semantic and Reasoning Systems for Cities     
Spyros Kotoulas (IBM Research Ireland)
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00
Large-Scale Semantic and Reasoning Systems for Cities
Spyros Kotoulas (IBM Research Ireland)

Saturday, 13th of September

09:00 - 10:30
GraphLab: Large-Scale Machine Learning on Graphs    
Danny Bickson (GraphLab)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
GraphLab: Large-Scale Machine Learning on Graphs
Danny Bickson (GraphLab)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30
Industry Presentation: BIG DATA: Are you ready?    
George Bourmas (XLOB Enterprise Architect, Oracle EMEA)
15:30-16:00
Closing session